12.31.2007

Goodbye, welcome!


Goodbye 2007..... I wish you well!


Welcome to 2008! Hope it doesnt give me hell.. LOL

2007 Finishes

12.30.2007

New Start

I'm really excited. I started on a new design last night! See I'm currently working on a BAP model for a designer. And I really needed to start something small, as I need to show my WIP pictures... need the inspiration of course... LOL When I chat with Vickie at night, she is always saying that she is chatting and stitching at the same time, so I need something small to allow for me to stitch and chat. Go me!

Its a small snowman design from the 2007 JCS Christmas Ornament issue. The one from SamSarah, called Winter Love. Its just too cute!

12.28.2007

Effin Snow!!

Ok... I'm starting a countdown for Summer!!!

Dang that's a long time yet!!

Here we are... into what.. the 6 day of the season of Winter. And I'm so SICK of the snow!..LOL

We got about 2 inches, and I had a max of 40 mph coming home from work. Man oh man the idiots out driving!! I was making a right turn, directional light blinking on the passenger side. There was truck coming from the left, so I thought I would wait. But the truck signaled to turn left down the road. The a$$ behind me comes to my left, I'm thinking the person is going to turn left to go to Michigan. Nope, the jerk creeped up along side me, and turn to the RIGHT, as I was going to turn myself. A$$!

I'm so ready for summer!!

12.27.2007

SBQ Dec 19th & @ 26th

Gosh, where has the time gone, I actually missed two questions! So here they are...

This week's SBQ was suggested by Kathryn and is:


Have you ever helped anyone else learn to stitch? Have you ever helped anyone learn a new stitch or technique?

Yes, this question is similar to the one just asked not long ago.. here is my response to that question.

I dont think I have taught anyone else to learn a new stitch or technique. But I have shown a few people how to make a french knot my way.. but I wouldnt say I was teaching them.

__________________________________

This week's SBQ is:

Did you receive any stitching-related gifts for the holidays?

Yep... got a 8" & a 11" QSnap... its what I asked for, and was graced with its apperance. :D Thanks Lisa (my SIL)!

12.25.2007

Christmas Day 2007




Our My day started at 7:40am, when my sister announced that she should get the girls up.. LOL (Don't know who was more excited, my sister or the girls?!) This is how Brian looked this morning watching the girls open their presents.. he sure was interested... wasn't he?! LOL




Kaylee and Natalie woke up to find the presents under the tree, and their cookies and milk gone, and a new card in its place. We placed them in their chairs, and then started handing out the presents. Man oh man.. if it only took the same amount of time to wrap them, as it took to open their presents.. would be done in no time!














They got some nice gifts, and Natalie got what she wanted... Christmas Barbie!! They got a kitchen (that Aunt Kim had to assemble), a shopping cart, oodles of clothes, Natalie got a Leap Frog, Kaylee got a My Little Pony interacting horse....etc... They sure left a mess when they were thru!





We had my side of the family get together this morning. We met at the town hall, as we need all the room we can get with our growing family. We were able to snap some photos of the kids before they got to open their presents.


Saturday night, I took Natalie and Kaylee shopping... had to finish my shopping. It was alot of fun. Natalie actually chose her Christmas gift. I had asked if she knew if Katie, her cousin, had this Barbie Bed and Breakfast set... no she didn't, but Natalie sure liked it. So I said.. ok, I will get it for Katie. The whole time I was wrapping presents, of course Nat had to help... Nat was thinking it was Katie's present. I got her good! She went to open her gift, and I said to her. Guess what.. you got to pick out your own gift. How cool was that! The look on her face was priceless, and we both started laughing!! HE HE

Well, Brian didn't get his clown shoes or green jeans. He was so slow to open his gift it was funny! But he was like a little kid when he found out what was actually inside. He received his necklace that he has wanted now for over a month! I called the store where he had seen it, and had it mailed to my sister for the exchange gift for him. Worked out great! He also received 2 zipper hooded sweatshirts.

What did I get you ask!?! I received a 8" & a 11" QSnaps and a $25 Gift Card to WalMart! Such a nice Christmas! Hard to believe its over!!

The picture to the right is all the kids with their new hand knitted sweaters that my Mom made for each kids. Natalie received Dora. Katie and Kaylee both got a Hello Kitty sweater, and of course Conway got a Firetruck sweater! They were all adorable!!


12.24.2007

Merry Christmas Everyone!!



Here we are a few minutes away from the big day!! The girls (my nieces, Natalie and Kaylee) have gone to bed.. all the presents are wrapped!! The milk and cookies and letters to Santa are under the tree.


And here Brian and I are waiting for a while for it to be safe to put the presents under the tree!!

And Brian is anxiously waiting to find out what he got for a present.. the standing joke of green jeans and clown shoes are making him go nutts ... as that is what he thinks he is getting for an exchange gift!! Talk about a BIG KID!!!

Merry Christmas everyone!! Off to put out the presents!

12.18.2007

Happy 2nd Birthday to the KayleeMaizer!


Yep... Kaylee is two!! Dec 19th


And to send off her 1 yr old years..... this evening she stuck a crayon up her nose, and sent herself to the E.R.! Thats my girl! LOL, she even called to tell me!! Too cute!


Happy 2nd Kaylee!! Love you oddles! Aunt Kim & Uncle Brian.

Kim's Christmas Must Have(s)

Ok, I gotta start out by saying, THANK YOU to the ones that left a gift under my tree in the post below. I had seen it while looking for something festive for my MySpace... and I thought I would try the tree here. Thanks for the presents... geez, too bad they werent real!!

Ok, on with the post.

Two weeks ago, I had gone grocery shopping, and while spending way to much $$ browsing, I saw some liquid coffee creamer - Peppermint Mocha. Its almost gone.. gosh, I can just drink and drink the stuff. Then tonight, I had to run in and get a few things spent way too much again. I was looking for more of the creamer, but I couldnt find any. But the Gingerbread creamer found my cart!! Had a cup... YUMMY!! And wanna know something.. Im not even a coffee drinker.... I think Im being converted though!!

I wanted to get my coworkers something, so I got them each a coffee mug, placed some Hot Chocolate packets, a candle and holder inside the cup. And of course had to put the chocolate inside! So, I picked up a bag of Hershey - Cherry Cordial Creme' Kisses! Talk about heaven! And since taking a picture, those front kisses are missing... found their wait to Brian's mouth! There, I gave him Kisses without any effort!...LOL

And of course.. the Candy Canes!!

12.14.2007

12.13.2007

Baptism, Christmas Program, Birthday Party.... Oh MY!



If you didnt know, the DH and I went down this past weekend to visit my family. About 1.5 months ago, we were invited down to see Natalie's first church Christmas program, which was this past Sunday.

We went down on Saturday, and its a good thing we did. I had gotten a call last week, that the baptism for Lindsey was going to be on Sunday. And about month ago, my sister decided to have a bday party for Kaylee. Which worked out great, since we were going to be down there for the weekend.

Natalie is in the red oval.

So, it was 8:15am service for the baptism, 10:30am service for Natalie's Christmas program, and then 5pm for Kaylee's bday party. Was a long fun day!

Kaylee was really cute at her bday party. It came to the time to open her gifts. The table was too high for her to sit in a chair and open. So we started her off at sitting on the table. But funny thing happen, she got a little Dora chair as a gift, so we put her in the chair.
Too cute!

Can't wait to see all the kids again.... it is the 23rd yet?!?!

If you remember, I became an (5x) Aunt ....






Well, here is a picture of Lindsey Rose. She is 33 days old here. What a FULL head of hair!



I became her Godmother on Sunday. Just finally having the chance to post a picture.

SBQ - Dec 12th


Today's SBQ was suggested by Nancy and is:

Do you do anything special to your threads before putting them through your fabric to make them more manageable?

When I cut my floss, I cut it between 18" - 20". And for each strand of floss, what I do is, I pull it out separately. This I have found, doesn't tangle or get knotted as much.

When I use over dyed floss, I do use Thread Heaven. Don't know why I do, but I do.. LOL Regular DMC floss I don't use it on.

12.10.2007

Now what!!



On the way home from a Christmas party that I was volunteering at... I heard this sounds - and thought that I blew a tire. Just barely steered it to the right to get it off the road.

Got out and this is what my front driver wheel looked like. Crap! Had to call a tow truck to come and haul it away. The driver said it looked to be the control arm and ball joint. Hope it doesn't cost a small fortune!!

12.09.2007

Furry Fruit Bowl - Finish





Here is another model that I have done for Debbie Draper Designs. This is called "Furry Fruit Bowl", stitched on 28ct White Jobelan, with DMC colors suggested on pattern.

If you would like to purchase the order, you can find it .... here.

12.05.2007

SBQ - December 5th



Today's SBQ was suggested by Nancy and is:

What tips would you give to a new stitcher to help her stitch faster and neater while still keeping it enjoyable?

Well, one thing I would say is neatness makes it all the better! I did *try* teaching my neighbor, and well, she starting putting her stitches any which way.. and it just made me want to claw my eyes out! I did give her the pep talk, but nope, so I threw in the towel.

As far as stitching faster, it will come in time. Practice, practice, and more practice!

Baking cookies

I'm sorry to say, but you just missed her.. who you ask?! Betty Crocker wanna-be just left! And of course she even did my dishes for me. Who the heck is this BC lady!? Well its ME!

I was told informed that I needed to have 1 dozen of a variety of 3 different cookies by Friday. My first thought.. humm, wonder if MIL would do this for me. Nope, that's out. She fell on Monday and broke her pelvis bone. Ok.... lets see, my next day off is Wednesday, and they need to be in by Friday... wait a minute.. I have to work Friday at the nursing home, and Thursday, I have work at my fun job, which is where I need to take the cookies. So, that makes for it TODAY!

Flipped a coin. Yep, I was nominated to make my own cookies today.. LOL You see.. I'm one of those, go to the store and buy them. Scraping off the "Oreo" on the cookie is my thing! (IM KIDDING!!). So, making cookies is a BIG deal for me!

It all started on Monday night, when I went thru the cupboards to see what I had and needed. Well, since I'm baking cookies all the time lazy at making home made cookies, I pretty much needed everything! So, I had an email sent me me (THANKS Michelle!) and I started going thru the different recipes. I decided on Peanut Butter Blossom (the one with the Hershey kiss), Gumdrop, and Oatmeal Scotchies. The Peanut Butter Blossom, and the Oatmeal Scotches, I got the recipe off the back of their bags. The Gumdrop cookies, I got the recipe here. The PBB cookies, are too cute! I made the mistake of picking up a mini bag of kisses, so they are between the size of a chocolate chip, and a full size Hershey Kiss.

Everything went WELL!! I haven't used my oven in awhile, and I didn't smoke the house... smoke detector never went off.. Thank God! Everything ran smoothly!

Guess what.. I wanna make more cookies in the future.. future I mean.. next week/month... soon!

Reason I'm making them... my fun job is hosting a Christmas party for the low income families on Monday, and I was asked if I could bring 3 varieties of cookies, a dozen each. So, since I'm going away this weekend, I needed to do them today, and have them ready for tomorrow.

I did have one mishap.... and it wasn't my fault... I will blame the Oatmeal Scotchies... as I was stirring up the final dough. My wooden spoon broke in half!! I thought they only broke when you got hit on the butt?! LOL

What is sad... Ive been listening to Christmas music for the past 4 hrs ... and still not convinced to put up our tree..LOL
Anyone want a cookie!?! I have a total of 12 dozen cookies looking at me... of course 4.5 dozens is for the Christmas party. Well, then I have less than that, since its called "test what you're baking, expirement".. how else could I find out if the cookies were good.. LOL

Inspirations WIP 12/04/07


This might be the last time you see a progress of this WIP. I had to take it off the QSnaps (*hint to my Secret Santa - need more 11" QSnaps.. LOL*) to make room for the model I received today to stitch.

And the size of the model, its going to be awhile before Inspirations has an appointment with a needle.

I have been enjoying this WIP, but it was time to move on to something different.

SFE Received


I received word that Debra has received her SFE that I made for her. Her theme was 4th of July. So I went patriotic!

I had this design stitched up for awhile, and decided to make it into a pillow for her.

12.04.2007

Holiday Greeting




Wishing you a blessed Holiday Season..
Remember the real season of CHRISTmas!


From our house to yours...

Merry Christmas, and a Blessed New Year!

12.01.2007

Snowed in at ......

WORK!

Yep, I'm here, snowed in here at work in the lovely Northwoods, 35 miles from home. There is about 6+ inches out there... and there is suppose to be more overnight, with up to 12 inches.

DH called about 8pm, to tell me to stay here overnight! So here I am.. on the computer looking for something to do.. installing Yahoo messenger, but its taking forever.

Didn't come prepared.. so I will find some extra clothes and sleep in them over night, and I will have to work a full day tomorrow.

The joys of winter!!

11.30.2007

Wanna help my guys out?!!

Just go on over and place your vote.. *slurp*

There's less than a week of voting left, and Rascal Flatts needs your help! The guys have been nominated for two awards! Go now and vote for Rascal Flatts for Favorite Group, and "Stand" for Favorite Country Song. You can vote as many times as you want, so don't stop with just one vote!


People's Choice Awards
Go to PCAVote.com


My vote has been casted!! Please do so yourself...
Cause I said "So!!"

11.29.2007

Packer Prayer

PACKER PRAYER
Our Favre,
Who art in Lambeau,
Hallowed be thine arm.
The bowl will come,
It will be won.
In Dallas as it is in Lambeau
And give us this THURSDAY
Our weekly win.
And give us many touchdown passes.
But do not let TONY ROMO pass against us.
Lead us not into frustration,
But deliver us to the valley of the sun.
For thine is the MVP, the best of the NFC,
and the glory of the Cheese heads,
now and forever.
AMEN


Go Pack GO!!

11.28.2007

SBQ - November 28th


This week's SBQ was suggested by Heather, but you must visit here to read about the complex questions... to get it. :)

What would your stash tell others about you?
Well, umm what you would find in my stash is alot of whimsical designs, and that I like to collect designs of such designers of Lizzie Kate, HIH, Bent Creek, Little House Needleworks, Country Cottage Designs, Blackbird Designs, La D Da. Also like northwoods themed designs. Its organized by designer, and the fabrics are separated. All the extra DMC and fibers are sorted out.

Most of us stitchers joke about having reached SABLE (stash acquired beyond life expectancy), but have you thought about what you’d like done with your stash after your death? Do you want it to reach other stitchers who will love it, too? Would your family know what to do with it or recognize its value?
I have told Brian (DH), that I'm worth alot of money.. and that he would find that out if he were to put the stash on eBay. I really don't think Brian, or anyone else for that matter, knows the value of my acquired stash. To others, it has no value, since its not their hobby or likening.

How well organized is your stash –would someone be able to come in and put together a sale easily, or would it require lots of organizing work ahead of time? What would you like to see done with the funds collected from such a sale, i.e., should funds go to your family, to a charity or charities of your choice, to a charity or charities of your family’s choice, etc.?
Very organized... all the designers have their own binders, and each chart is in a clear page, so I can store the charts in a neat order. I don't have a sheet of paper stating all the charts. As far as the funds, umm use to pay off my credit cards, since that is where some of the debt accrued.. LOL

Are there certain items in your stash which are rare and highly desired by stitchers that might make a much larger amount of money if sold on eBay? Have you done anything to designate which items these more valuable ones are to guide your family in how to handle them? Who would you tell your family should handle such a sale so that they don’t have to do it themselves? Have you done anything to make these thoughts known to others, either through discussions or through a codicil to your will?
Umm, I really don't think so. I don't have an item that is worth big bucks... Oh wait, maybe the QSnap Huggers, I have left over.

Have you ever attended a similar sale of a passed stitcher’s stash? How did it make you feel? Did it encourage you to make any changes in your stitching lifestyle?
No, I never had a chance to attend - but I have purchased stash at thrift stores in the past, never really gave it much thought.

11.27.2007

Dear Santa

Dear Santa

For Christmas I would like..... Rascal Flatts tickets

A new Explorer

More time to stitch

And the time to spend with family!

I will just settle on time with the family!! That a gift in itself!

~Kimmy~

Favorite Christmas Movie - The Christmas Gift

As I'm getting ready to sit down and stitch... I grabbed the remote to see what is on tonight, as I'm flipping thru the channels, I stopped a the Hallmark Channel.

I found one of my favorite Christmas movies on! I'm off to watch and stitch!!

Hope this gets me into the mood of Christmas!!!

“THE CHRISTMAS GIFT”
Starring: John Denver
Color, 96 mins, Not Rated

A 1986 film, John Denver plays George Billings, a successful NY architect who lost his beloved wife a year ago at Christmastime. When he takes his daughter to a small town in Colorado for business reasons, they discover a charming hamlet where everyone, from the oldest grandfather to the smallest child, believes in Santa Claus.

This Christmas classic is a holiday favorite for many, but is hard to find and not yet available on DVD... so I have to settle for the commercials, but then again, every other time Ive watched it, I had to watch the commercials..LOL

Future Artist?!?




I think so.. he he


In my birthday card, Natalie (my 4yr old niece) drew a picture of Kaylee, herself and I. Dont you think its so cute!! She even told Mom (my sister) which face was who's. Too cute!

I sure miss those girls!! Cant wait till next weekend to see them again!!

Progress Report on Inspirations


Sunday night I got to a point were I needed to move the design in the QSnap. So I took a picture before I moved it. So here is my progress so far.


I have put in another hour worth of stitching, but its not much to show. Been to tired the last couple of nights to stay awake.

11.25.2007

SFE from Mare


My last SFE showed up yesterday in the mail (actually got the mail about 11:30pm last night when we had to come back to our house to get a vaporizer, since our hotel rooms were so dry, and poor Natalie was having a coughing fit. Thank goodness we were only 15 miles away.)

I received this adorable needlecase from Mare. I love it!! Its too cute!!!



Thanks Vickie, Debra, Mylene, and Mare for this wonderful exchange!! I look forward to the next round.

We got to meet for the first time...


... Princess (My Mom & Dad's almost 9 week old Pug). Nat (my 4yr old niece) told me on our way to the hotel (cause she had to ride with Aunt Kim), that she was going to name her Princess Fiona, but decided on Princess instead.. LOL From the sounds of it, she really ain't no princess at times.. LOL


Lindsey, our 18 day old niece. What a cutie!! FULL head of dark hair!!! Sorry no picture.





AND, we got to spend the weekend with my WHOLE family, as they came up north to visit Uncle Brian and Aunt Kim! Here is the nephew & nieces - Kaylee, Conway, Ally, Nat, and Katie.

I soooo needed that!! Hated to see them leave! Get to see them in two weeks!!

11.24.2007

With Great Sadness...

I had to shut down the QSnap Hugger site.

I have been dealing with some family issues, where it has come to, either take the family side, or the QSnap Huggers. Tonight was the last straw. For those that follow my blog, and have either pending or paid orders, dont worry, they will be made.

I have put up a message on the site.

Thanks to everyone who has purchased a QSnap Hugger, consider it a limited edition. :)

~Kim~

11.22.2007

Happy Thanksgiving!


Happy Thanksgiving!!

We have alot to be thankful for, and if you are reading this.. Im thankful for you, my friend!

God Bless

And, cheers to the first turkey! We couldnt have dressed you better!

Just because I know how to sew a straight line

doesn't make me an expert in hemming!!

LOL

My lovely MIL on Sunday, I guess asked Brian, to ask me, if I could hem a couple of skirts for her. I walked over there on Monday, yes, my inlaws live a stone throw away. My MIL showed me the skirts she had gotten from the Blair catalog, and they were little too long for her liking.

She had pinned where she wanted the length of the skirt to end. So, I brought the skirts home. Last night, Brian said as I was half listening to him, that his Mom would like one of the skirts back by Friday (she has a DR appt which I'm driving her to... 3rd trip to Rhinelander this month! - 63 miles one way...eeek!). Tonight again, he reminding me about one of the skirts being finished for Friday - as I was in the process of working on a couple QHs orders. Brian had said to his Mom, and I would have them for her on Friday, well she said she would need them sooner than that, so she can wear it on Friday (point there)

So I thought, I better do it tonight, as I'm not sure how late its going to be tomorrow night, as we have been invited to BIL & SIL's for a late Thanksgiving dinner yippee, leftovers!, and I guess we are going to be playing Uno for awhile. And I *hope* its not a late evening, as this night owl has to be up early!

As I'm getting ready to hem a skirt, I thought, how in the world am I going to do this... I have never hemmed a skirt before. Guess what!!!...... duh! How about the Hugger method. Yep worked!!! (Of course, I had to cut the fabric to desired length).

So I have hemmed my first skirt! Yay me!... Highlight of my day!

11.20.2007

Pick Jesus




Yesterday while shopping, we stopped at a Christian bookstore, which was new to us.

We did alittle browsing, and we came home with this tshirt for DH... he thought it was funny as it was my bday, and I was buying him all the presents.... LOL

DH is a GIFTED guitar player. Doesnt know how to read music, but can pick out the tune in no time flat. He plays at church, so this shirt was perfect for him! Im sure he will be wearing it to church tomorrow night, when he goes.

SFEs from Mylene and Debra



Today in the mail arrived two SFEs (Small Finish Exchange(s)) from Debra and Mylene. What a SFE is, you sign up with a theme you would like to have stitched for you. The others that sign up, also have a theme. Each person is assigned to a month where they will receive their SFEs. Each person then stitches a small finish with the theme, and then they have to finish it into something small. Hence, SFE.

My theme is Quaker. Debra sent this coaster, which I will be using in my stitching area for my drinks to sit on.

And Mylene's pinkeep is going to go on my wall!

Thanks ladies I love both of them!!

Tribeca Quilt FINISH!








This is how I spent my evening... finishing up on a quilt project that I was hired to make the quilt for. The quilt needed to be done for pick up, which is tomorrow.









Im very happy with the results!


The quilt pattern is called Tribeca from Blank Quilting. I had to modify the pattern to make a queen size. And of course the pillow shams was a brainstorm itself. The design was original, and fun to work up.


Here are some pictures of the quilt... of course hubby was not able to hold across the top while I snapped the pictures. He was even standing on a kitchen chair, and the quilt still touches the floor.

LOVE how it turned out!! Cant wait to see it quilted, and on the bed of its new owner. :)

11.19.2007

In Honor of my Birthday

I wanna share the presents...

The present - win a 8" QSnap Hugger - you get to select the fabric!!

You have till Nov 25th to leave a comment to this post, and on Nov 26th, I will draw a name! If you do not have a Blogger account, please leave your email address. Everyone can enter.

Please visit my QSnap Hugger site to take a sneak preview at the many selections of fabrics to chose from.

Thanks to everyone that has left a birthday message, it made my day!!

11.18.2007

Yippee...

Last day of 30!

18 Video Tapes

Its early Sunday morning, and I'm stitching away, watching CMT, and on comes a video, never heard of it, or seen it, so I put the stitching down. I ended up wiping away the tears as I watched it.

Take the time to watch the video, click on the play button, and make sure you grab a tissue!

God bless the American Soldier, please bring them home soon!! God bless the children and spouses for they make the sacrifice, too.
Jason Meadows - "18 Video Tapes"

11.17.2007

WIP Picture of Inspirations


Here is a WIP picture of Inspirations... see I am stitching! Hadnt touched this design in over a month.


11.14.2007

A Kim Update!!

Hi, yes I'm still breathing. Some days I have to catch my breathe, as I have been so dang busy! I check emails daily, save them for later, and by the time I get around to it, a week has past.
So I apologize for that.

QH orders have been coming out of the wood work, and the finished ones have been filling up people's mail boxes.

I just finished up a HUGE quilt project. Just have the pillow shams to design and put together (and it needs to be done by Monday.. eek!) Then it will be onto Karin's quilt to finish up.

I have been receiving Bday cards! Gosh, hard to believe, a year ago when I was knocking on 30, and now here, I am.. I survived.. LOL

As for stitching, I did another model for Debbie Draper, and I got an email she received it yesterday, so the only WIP I have is Inspirations, and I haven't put a stitch in it in over a month now I believe.

Thanks in advance for all the comments! Off to renew my driver's license.

11.08.2007

SBQ - Nov 8th


Today's SBQ is:

When you have to frog out stitches, do you reuse that thread or do you start over with a new strand?

Who said I frog?! KIDDING!! I wish!

I start over with a new strand. The floss becomes weak, and it breaks eaiser once you stitch with it again. And besides, it shows in the top stitches.

<>< ~ ><> ~ <>< ~ ><> ~ <>< ~ ><> ~ <>< ~ ><> ~ <>< ~ ><> ~

Just want to say thanks to EVERYONE that has taken the time to stop by my blog, I really do appreciate it! Leaving comments really makes my day!

BTW, had a finish on a model tonight, so I cant post till Im aware that its been published, so you will be the first to know.. stay tuned! Now I just got to get the quilt finished, and I will be all set!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails